Thursday, November 23, 2006

It's Official. I'm Another Year Older

Oh, yeah, and Happy Thanksgiving! I hope you all have a wonderful wonderful day! This morning, before going with ex, the kids made me breakfast in bed - scrambled eggs on buttered toast, covered in a slice of cheese (nice and yummy in my tummy), coffee, and tension tamer tea. Delish! The kids gave me the Carrie Underwood CD, and Chocolat. From my dearest PC, the 7th season, and final, season, of West Wing.

The kids are gone now. If you missed a post in between, ex so graciously decided that he could drop them off at Meem's house. So now, PC and I are hanging out. We just finished watch the Macy's Parade (I hate typing the "M" word, it's blasphemy in Chicago), and we're now settling down to watch the dog show and prepare for our day. We'll head over to Meem's around 3:00 or 3:30 to lend a hand and give ET a hand in the kitchen (marvelous chef, btw - check out his catering business). I still have last night's make up on, I'm half in my pj's and have dressed for the day, unshowered, and still kinda sleepy and lazy. It feels GREAT. But I'm older now, right, so since it's my bday, I'm allowed.

Thought I'd share with you a mini clip from Girl's game last night. They won, of course:



Note at the end: She's not the girl that fell...Girl is still standing under the basket. Like her skills ( I refuse to write it with one "l" and a "z")?

Today I am thankful for so many things: my family, my friends like you, all of those who are finding ways to help support and educate about ASD, the fact that it's a sunny day with a forecast of mid to upper 50's. I wish each and every one of you a wonderful Thanksgiving day!

2 comments:

Kristina Chew said...

happy happy day to you! am very fond of Juliette Binoche, let us know what you think of the DVD........ thanks for all your good spirit in your writing.

standing still said...

Happy B-day Cuz!